With him on the brief was Albert A. Menashe, Portland. PER CURIAM. Applicant requests admission to the Oregon State Bar. He passed the Bar examination in the summer of 1980, but was not recommended for admission by the Board of Bar Examiners. On his petition for review, a hearing was held before a trial board pursuant to the Rules for Admission of Attorneys. The trial board recommended that applicant be denied admission to the Bar and, with one modification, this recommendation was adopted by the Disciplinary Review Board. Applicant then requested review by this court. ORS 9.535. This case comes under ORS 9.220, which, at the time these proceedings began,[1] required: "An applicant for admission as attorney must apply to the Supreme Court and show that he or she: "* * * "(2) Is a person of good moral character, which may be proved by any evidence satisfactory to the court." *463 The objections to applicant's admission are in the form of allegations of specific acts by applicant which purportedly demonstrate a lack of good moral character.