The court later entered a judgment against Aviles for the entire amount of the noneconomic damages the jury awarded — $8 million — even though the jury also found that only 20 percent of the responsibility for Burley’s death was “attributable to” Aviles’s actions. On review, the Court of Appeal held that the judgment against Aviles had to be reduced in accordance with the jury’s allocation of responsibility to him. (B.B. v. County of Los Angeles (2019) 25 Cal.App.5th 115.) It relied on section 1431.2, which provides in relevant part: “In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non- economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non- 2 Burley was African American. We are cognizant that the facts of this case bear similarities to well-publicized …</p><br>
<a href="/opinion/4774043/bb-v-county-of-los-angeles/">Original document</a>
Pacific Gas & Electric Co. v.