(Pen. Code, § 1210.1, subd. (a).)[1] A defendant is ineligible for probation and diversion to such a program, however, if he or she has been "convicted in the same proceeding of a misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs or any felony." (Pen.Code, § 1210.1, subd.